English version Azeri version
Home FAQ Links Feedback Site map
Welcome to the website of Twinning, TAIEX and Sigma Operations of the European Union in Azerbaijan.
Twinning, TAIEX and Sigma instruments have proven their success in the recent EU enlargement process and are extended to Azerbaijan within the framework of the European Neighborhood Policy.
Twinning is an institution-to-institution partnership between a Member State administration and the Azerbaijani counterpart administration for an average duration of 24 months.
In the context of Azerbaijan, Twinning is of crucial strategic importance for the country, as it will help the Government to implement the Partnership Cooperation Agreement (PCA) and ENP Action Plan, assisting the country to develop modern and efficient administrations for the implementation of the pieces of the EU legislation and best policies.
In the same spirit, TAIEX (Technical Assistance and Information Exchange) and SIGMA (Support for Improvement in Governance and Management) as short-term instruments will disseminate the good practices of the EU Member State, through short-term expert missions, seminars and workshops, and study visits.
In the meantime, for the overall coordination of the aforementioned new tools of the EU assistance in the country, the Twinning Programme Administration Office (PAO) was established and performs its duties within our Ministry, and is supported by a specific EU funded “Implementation of Twinning, TAIEX and SIGMA Operations in Azerbaijan” (ITTSO) project.
As you navigate through the site, you will find out more about how the Twinning, TAIEX and SIGMA Operations in Azerbaijan play a key role in promoting the EU new tools via supporting the capacity of Azerbaijan to make the best use of EU assistance and in particular of the Institutional Twinning, TAIEX and SIGMA instruments.